Make your own free website on Tripod.com

TAKESHI KANESHIRO
Japan/Taiwan

Takeshi was the first ever East-Asian actor I fancied.His drama in 1998 called 神様、もう少しだけ Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake (God, Please Give Me More Time) with Kyoko Fukada, where he played Ishikawa Keigo, paved the way to discover how talented he is.

His blend of Taiwanese and Japanese ancestries made a perfectcombination to have such gorgeous face. Aside from drama, he also excels in action roles and he got some product endorsements in Japan

PHOTO GALLERY

          
Stare at me


The Samurai Look


My fave Takeshi hairstyle 

FACTS

Name: Takeshi Kaneshiro
Nickname: Aniki

Birth date : October 11, 1973
Birthplace: Taipei, Taiwan
Nationality: Japanese/Taiwanese 
Height : 180 cm
Weight: 70 kg
Attended New York Film Academy, New York City, USA
First album released in 1992

Latest Movies (2000-2004):

Shi Mian Mai Fu - Taiwan
Turn Left Turn Right - Hong Kong
Returner - Japan
Lavender - Hong Kong
Space Travelers - Japan

Japanese Doramas:
Golden Bowl
Smap X Smap
Love 2000
God, Give Me More Time
Holy Night


Latest Commercials:
Mitsubishi Mobile Phone
Mitsubishi Galant
Japan Asia Airline
Lycos Internet
Ericsson Mobile
NTT Japan

 

OTHER SOURCES/LINKS

Takeshi Online
Kaneshiro Webring


<<< go back to home page

 

The Fabulous Asian Attraction Page
Copyright 2004
Webmaster: CHE CORNELIO